SFGovAccessibility
Seal of the City and County of San Francisco
City and County of San Francisco

To view graphic version of this page, refresh this page (F5)

Skip to page body

Past Supervisors

Historical Data

General historical information is provided here as a public service. The information is considered public information and may be copied or distributed. Use of appropriate byline/photo or image credit is requested.

We continually add information to this site. We endeavor to ensure accurate information, but some data may be incomplete. Any omissions are unintentional. Please alert us to any errors or omissions and when possible provide supporting documentation. Please submit your questions or comments to:

Past Supervisors

Name
Elected / Appointed Term

(alphabetical order)



Roberta Achtenberg
Elected 01/08/1991 - 06/02/1993

Angela Alioto
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993


Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1997
Michela Alioto-Pier Appointed 01/26/2004 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/08/2011
Tom Ammiano Elected 01/08/1995 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001
Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009

Byron Arnold

08/01/1951 - 01/08/1952
Elected 01/08/1952 - 09/01/1955

John J. Barbagelata
Elected 01/08/1970 - 01/08/1974
Elected 01/08/1974 - 01/08/1978

John Bardis
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981

Alicia Becerril
Appointed
01/24/1999 - 01/08/2001

Sue Bierman
Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1997
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001

Joe Beeman
Appointed
01/03/1967 - 01/08/1968

William C. Blake
Appointed 01/04/1955 - 01/08/1958
Elected 01/08/1958 - 01/08/1962
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 01/08/1970

Roger Boas
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 01/08/1970
Elected 01/08/1970 - 02/20/1973

Harry Britt
Appointed 01/10/1979 - 01/08/1980
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 01/08/1989
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993

Amos C. Brown
Appointed 05/29/1996 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001

Matthew C. Carberry
Elected 01/08/1954 - 05/10/1956

Joseph Casey
Appointed 09/01/1955 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964
Elected 01/08/1964 - 01/08/1968

George Y. Chinn
Appointed 02/20/1973 - 01/08/1974

George Christopher
Elected 01/08/1946 - 01/08/1950
Elected 01/08/1950 - 01/08/1954
Elected 01/08/1954 - 01/09/1956
David_Chiu
David Chiu Elected 01/08/2009 - 01/08/2013
Elected 01/08/2013 - 01/08/2017
Carmen Chu
Carmen Chu


Jesse C. Coleman
Appointed 10/17/1961 - 01/08/1962

Annemarie Conroy
Appointed 04/06/1992 - 01/08/1995
Chris Daly Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/08/2011

Harold S. Dobbs
Elected 01/08/1952 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964

Lee S. Dolson
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983

Michael J. Driscoll
Appointed 01/04/1971 - 01/08/1972
Bevan Dufty Appointed 12/11/2002 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/08/2011
Sean Elsbernd Appointed 08/05/2004 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009
Elected 01/08/2009 - 01/08/2013

Charles A. Ertola
Appointed 12/13/1954 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964
Elected 01/08/1964 - 05/20/1964

John A. Ertola
Appointed 06/03/1964 - 01/08/1968
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/03/1971

Don Fazackerley
Elected 01/08/1948 - 01/08/1952

Dianne Feinstein
Elected 01/08/1970 - 01/08/1974
Elected 01/08/1974 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/09/1978 - 12/04/1978

John J. Ferdon
Elected 01/08/1952 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964
Elected 01/08/1964 - 09/01/1964

Terry A. Francois
Appointed 09/01/1964 - 01/08/1968
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978

Dan Gallagher
Elected 01/08/1942 - 3/22/1952

Jim Gonzalez
Appointed 12/08/1986 - 01/08/1989
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993
Matt Gonzalez Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005

Robert E. Gonzales
Appointed 01/06/1969 - 01/08/1972
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980
Tony Hall Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005

James Leo Halley
Appointed 02/11/48 - 08/2001/1951
Appointed 09/11/1952 - 01/08/1954
Appointed 04/23/1954 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 07/16/1963

Terence Tyrone Hallinan
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993
Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1996

Richard D. Hongisto
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991

Donald Horanzy
Appointed 12/07/1978 - 01/08/1981

Tom Hsieh
Appointed 09/05/1986 - 01/08/1989
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993
Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1997

Ella Hill Hutch
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 02/25/1981
Ed Jew Appointed 12/05/2006 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/11/2008
Resigned January 11, 2008



Leslie Katz
Appointed 06/01/1996 - 01/08/1997
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001

Barbara Kaufman
Elected 01/08/1993 - 01/08/1997
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001

Willie B Kennedy
Appointed 03/06/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 01/08/1989
Elected 01/08/1989 - 01/08/1993
Elected 01/08/1993 - 05/31/1996

Quentin L. Kopp
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 11/30/1986

Ed Lawson
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981

Gordon J. Lau
Appointed 09/09/1977 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980

Susan Leal
Appointed 06/07/1993 - 01/08/1995
Elected 01/08/1995 - 01/08/1998

Mark Leno
Appointed 04/22/1998 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001
Elected 01/08/2001 -11/29/2002

Marvin E. Lewis
Elected 01/08/1946 - 01/08/1950
Elected 01/08/1950 - 01/08/1954
Elected 01/08/1954 - 01/03/1955
Fiona Ma

Appointed 12/11/2002 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2007



Bill Maher
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991
Elected 01/08/1991 - 01/08/1995

James Mailliard
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/08/1972

Edward T. Mancuso
Elected 01/08/1944 - 01/08/1948
Elected 01/08/1948 - 01/08/1952
Elected 01/08/1952 - 04/24/1954
Sophie Maxwell Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2007
Elected 01/08/2007 - 01/08/2011

Eugene J. McAteer
Appointed 07/23/1953 - 01/09/1954
Elected 01/08/1954 - 01/08/1958

Leo T. McCarthy
Elected 01/08/1964 - 01/08/1968
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/06/1969

Francis McCarty
Appointed 03/24/1953 - 01/08/1954
Elected 01/08/1954 - 01/08/1958
Elected 01/08/1958 - 02/10/1959
Jake McGoldrick

Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009



Clarissa S. McMahon
Appointed 11/16/1953 - 01/08/1956
Elected 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1960
Elected 01/08/1960 - 01/08/1964
Elected 01/08/1964 - 02/08/1966

Jose Medina
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/19/1999

Robert H. Mendelsohn
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/08/1972
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 09/08/1977

Carole Migden
Elected 01/08/1991 - 01/08/1995
Elected 01/08/1995 - 03/28/1996

Harvey Milk
Elected 01/08/1978 - 11/27/1978
Ross Mirkarimi

Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009
Elected 01/08/2009 - 01/08/2013



John Molinari
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1984
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 01/08/1989

J. Max Moore
Appointed 07/16/1963 - 01/08/1964

Jack Morrison
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 01/08/1970

Jane McKaskle Murphy
Appointed 10/11/1977 - 01/08/1978

George R. Moscone
Elected 01/08/1964 - 01/01/1967

Alfred J. Nelder
Elected 01/08/1974 - 01/08/1978

Wendy Nelder
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991

Gavin Newsom
Appointed 02/13/1997 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001
Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2003
Elected 01/08/2003 - 01/08/2004

Kevin O'Shea
Appointed 02/10/1966 - 01/08/1968
Christine Olague
Appointed 01/09/2012 - 01/08/2013

Ronald Pelosi
Elected 01/08/1968 - 01/08/1972
Elected 01/08/1972 - 01/08/1976
Elected 01/08/1976 - 01/08/1978
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1980
Aaron Peskin

Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009



Louise H. Renne
Appointed 12/18/1978 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1985 - 09/03/1986

Henry R. Rolph
Appointed 01/09/1956 - 01/08/1958
Elected 01/08/1958 - 03/31/1961

Angelo Rossi
Elected 01/03/1922 - 01/04/1926
Elected 01/06/1930 - 01/06/1931
Gerardo Sandoval

Elected 01/08/2001 - 01/08/2005
Elected 01/08/2005 - 01/08/2009



Kevin Shelley
Elected 01/08/1991 - 01/08/1995
Elected 01/08/1995 - 12/02/1996

Carol Ruth Silver
Elected 01/08/1978 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1985
Elected 01/08/1986 - 01/08/1990

James J. Sullivan
Appointed 05/10/1956 - 01/08/1958
Elected 01/08/1958 - 03/20/1961

Peter Tamaras
Appointed 03/31/1961 - 01/08/1962
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 01/08/1970
Elected 01/08/1970 - 01/08/1974
Elected 01/08/1974 - 01/08/1978

Mabel Teng
Elected 01/08/1995 - 01/08/1999
Elected 01/08/1999 - 01/08/2001

Joseph E. Tinney
Appointed 03/27/1961 - 01/08/1962
Elected 01/08/1962 - 01/08/1966
Elected 01/08/1966 - 05/31/1966

Dorothy von Beroldingen
Appointed 05/31/1966 - 01/08/1970
Elected 01/08/1970 - 01/08/1974
Elected 01/08/1974 - 10/06/1977

Nancy Walker
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991

Doris Ward
Elected 01/08/1980 - 01/08/1981
Elected 01/08/1981 - 01/08/1983
Elected 01/08/1983 - 01/08/1987
Elected 01/08/1987 - 01/08/1991
Elected 01/08/1991 - 04/03/1992

Dan White
Elected 01/08/1978 - 11/10/1978

Michael Yaki
Appointed 02/05/1996 - 01/08/1997
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001

Leland Yee
Elected 01/08/1997 - 01/08/2001
Elected 01/08/2001 - 11/29/2002

Alphonse J. Zirpoli
Elected 01/08/1958 - 10/16/1961
Last updated: 12/10/2014 12:34:33 PM